Representation
EAST KENT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP
Ray Johnson Chairman – Independent Insurance Services
Board Director
Andy Cruttenden – Martello Building Consultancy
Dan Deed – Woodley Coles LLP (Construction)
Daniel Sangiuseppe – Castlewood Hotels
Ella Brocklebank – Jenner
Jo James – Chief Executive, Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce
Jonathan Clarke – Morgan Jones Recruitment
Jonathan Smith – Director of Business Training, East Kent College
Jo Rossi – Partnerships Executive, Locate in Kent
Karen Dean – Brachers
Katharine Harvey – Economic Development, Shepway District Council
Kelly Bradshaw – Area Development Officer (Margate), Thanet District Council
Kim Anderson – Discovery Park and Invest Thanet
Lee May – Brachers, Law, Family, Business, Planning
Lorraine Smith – Area Development Officer (Ramsgate), Thanet District Council
Mark Minus – MacIntyre Hudson
Mike Marsh – Barclays
Philip Clapham – Smith Wooley
Richard Christian – Dover Port
Richard Lavender – Board Member, Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce
Richard Morsley – Betteshanger Sustainable Park
Sarah Osborn – Area Development Officer (Broadstairs), Thanet District Council
Tamasin Jarrett – Development Coordinator, Betteshanger Sustainable Parks
Tim Ingleton – Economic Development Dover District Council
Steve Wisbey – NIC Instruments
Each representative brings their industry expertise to the group ensuring that we have first hand knowledge and guidance in all areas of activity.
The Committee has a key role to play in ensuring that East Kent’s current and future developments are both sustainable and viable to benefit both the business and residential communities, and that we have the infrastructure in place to allow for growth.
CANTERBURY DISTRICT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP
Carole Barron – University of Kent
Alan Barker – Premier Display Systems, B2B Retail
Alistair Milne – Corstorphine & Wright, Architects
Andrew Walker – Betteridge & Milson, Architects
Ben Glancy – Convert Energy, Energy
Debbie Green – Chives Catering, Hospitality
Jacqui Offen / Les Moroney – J & J Systems UK Limited, IT
James Roberts – JR Property, Property
Jo Nolan – Chaucer Hospital (BMI), Healthcare
Jo Rossi – Locate In Kent, Property
Jon Butt/ Sue Douglas – Fire Protection Online, Online Retail
Kerrie Moroney – Right Guard Security, Security
Lisa Carlson – BID, Tourism
Matthew Arnold – Stagecoach South East, Transport
Nick Churchill – Canterbury City Council
Pat Mills – Clague, Property
Paul Gardiner – BSF Consulting Engineers Ltd, Construction
Peter Hawkes – Furley Page Solicitors, Solicitors
Samantha Scott – The Marlowe Theatre, Theatre
Sandra Heyworth – Canterbury Cathedral Lodge, Tourism / Hospitality
Simon Chambers – New Leaf Tech Solutions, IT
Tom Mellish – HBCCT
Tony Line – Kent Recruitment Bureau Limited, Recruitment
Tudor Price – Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce
Each representative brings their industry expertise to the group ensuring that we have first hand knowledge and guidance in all areas of activity.
The Committee has a key role to play in ensuring that Canterbury’s current and future developments are both sustainable and viable to benefit both the business and residential communities, and that we have the infrastructure in place to allow for growth.